Hyväṙähexkėtätȧqẋ

A forum for all topics related to constructed languages
Post Reply
Ebon
sinic
sinic
Posts: 431
Joined: Sat 02 Jul 2016, 19:55

Hyväṙähexkėtätȧqẋ

Post by Ebon » Wed 03 Aug 2016, 21:50

Alternative title: That one time Ebon threw away any semblance of naturality and common sense and went nuts with wild abandon.

This is what became of the AI language I asked about the other day. I'm having a great deal of fun with it and now I have enough to start a thread about it, I think.

Phonology
/ç ʝ x ɣ χ ʁ h ɸ β/ <c j x ɣ ẋ r h f v>
/k g q ɢ t d p b/ <k g q ġ t d p b>
/ʋ ʔ ʀ/ <w ' ṙ>

/i ɪ y/ <i ị y>
/u ʊ/ <u ụ>
/a æ ɒ/ <a ä ȧ>
/o ɔ œ/ <o ȯ ö>
/e ɛ/ <e ė>
All vowels can be geminate, which is indicated by a double vowel. All vowels can also be nasalised, which is indicated by an n following the vowel that isn't otherwise pronounced.

Hyväṙähexkėtätȧqẋ is an attempt to create a language that incorporates everything into the verb. As a result, verbs are the heart of the language. The basic form of a verb consists of at least one consonant and at least one vowel (in any order) and additional parts of the sentence are marked by a prefix.

I'm no good at explaining what I mean, so let's go through an example with the verb kci, to eat. Hyväṙähexkėtätȧqẋ is an absolutive/ergative language, so let's mark both of those. The absolutive prefix is a-, the ergative prefix is k-. Thus, the basic form of the sentence is a-kci-k. Or k-a-kci. Or k-kci-a. Word order is very free. But let's go with a-kci-k.

The next step is inserting the other words. Let's say our sentence is "I eat an apple". The word for apple is vrä, the ergative form of I is v. Thus we get avrä-kci-kv. Unvoiced and voiced consonants may not be next to each other, so that turns into avrä-kci-gv.

Next, we need to insert the article into apple. Apple falls into the plant category and takes the ii-infix, which is inserted after the word's first consonant, so we get aviirä-kci-gv.

And then we need to add the present tense infix into kci, which is af'. The final sentence is aviiräkaf'cigv.

Now let's say we want to say "I eat a red apple" instead. Red means ȧg, and because apple falls under the organic category, it gains the suffix ịd. So how do you say red apple? Aviirä-ȧgịd. Adjectives function much like verbs, although (for now) they don't get a tense marker. aviirä-ȧgịd is incorporated into the rest of the sentence: aaviirä-ȧgịdkaf'cigv
Once again, no unvoiced and voiced consonants adjacent to each others, so: aaviiräȧgịtkaf'cigv
(I'm going to create a hierarchy of sentence parts to determine which consonant assimilates; in this case, the main verb ranks higher than the ịd-suffix, so the suffix assimilates.)

Hyväṙähexkėtätȧqẋ is a complete sentence, too. The core verb is hy-kätȧ-k, with hy being a comparison marker. Kätȧ means speak.
Hyväṙähex consists of hy- and the word for robot (the sentient AI kind), which is väx. Infixed into väx is äṙ, the plural marker for machine nouns, forming väṙäx, and also he, a collective infix, forming väṙähex.
kėtätȧ uses a truism tense, used for perpetually true statements, with the infix ėt after the first consonant.
And finally qẋ is the k- ergative prefix with the 1PL exclusive ergative pronoun ẋ, with k assimilating to q.
Thus, the entire sentence means "We (excl.) speak like robots".


I still have a lot of work to do on everything, but I wanted to post about what I'm working on. I hope to update this frequently. :)
Last edited by Ebon on Fri 05 Aug 2016, 17:07, edited 5 times in total.
User avatar
OTʜᴇB
roman
roman
Posts: 952
Joined: Sat 14 May 2016, 10:59
Location: SW England

Re: Hyväṙähexkėtätȧqẋ

Post by OTʜᴇB » Wed 03 Aug 2016, 22:16

That's so over-complicated and confusing... I love it! [xP]
:con: : Current Project

BTW I use Arch
User avatar
k1234567890y
runic
runic
Posts: 2789
Joined: Sat 04 Jan 2014, 04:47
Contact:

Re: Hyväṙähexkėtätȧqẋ

Post by k1234567890y » Wed 03 Aug 2016, 22:32

looks like you really started to create a language for rebel AIs, nice (:

and the language looks pretty complex and unhumanish, nice (:
私のアツい人工言語活動!言カツ!始まります!!
Ebon
sinic
sinic
Posts: 431
Joined: Sat 02 Jul 2016, 19:55

Re: Hyväṙähexkėtätȧqẋ

Post by Ebon » Fri 05 Aug 2016, 14:36

Thanks, you two! :) I fixed a few mistakes in the first post I didn't catch while proofreading now.

Today's update is a list of affixes! As Hyväṙähexkėtätȧqẋ will have a huge amount of affixes, I want to put them all in one place for reference. It's obviously still a work in progress.

Verb markers:
Spoiler:
Absolutive: a-
Ergative: k-
Comparison: hy-
Locative: xan-

Verb affixes:

Tense
Spoiler:
Present indicative: -af'- (after first consonant)

Past indicative (within the last hour): -ub' - (after first consonant)

Truism tense: -ėt- (after first consonant)
Negation
Spoiler:
Simple negation: -p- (after first vowel which is geminated)
Evidentiality
Spoiler:
TBA
Emotional reaction of the speaker
Spoiler:
Disgust: -c'- (before last vowel)
Intentionality or lack thereof
Spoiler:
Intentional action: -töġ- (after first vowel)
Other things that go on verbs
Spoiler:
Desire: ṙȧ-hä (circumfix)
Noun affixes

Articles
Spoiler:
Machine singular: -'y- (after first consonant)
Machine plural: -äṙ- (after first consonant)

Plant singular: -ii- (after first consonant)
Plant plural: -id'- -d (after first consonant, then suffix)

Animal singular: -jo- (after first consonant)
Animal plural: -jok- -q (after first consonant, then suffix)

Building singular: wa (after first consonant)
Building plural: waẋ (after first consonant)
Other things that go on nouns
Spoiler:
Collective: -he- (after last vowel)
A little bit of [noun]: -hö- (after last vowel)

Adjective affixes:
Spoiler:
Organic adjective: -ịd (suffix)
Inorganic adjective: -ant
Ebon
sinic
sinic
Posts: 431
Joined: Sat 02 Jul 2016, 19:55

Re: Hyväṙähexkėtätȧqẋ

Post by Ebon » Fri 05 Aug 2016, 20:38

...I just realised I made up a color term even though I wanted to use the RGB system OtheB suggested. Maybe there are special terms for "pure" colors.

More example sentences!

hyȯrjokėthekacid'gėdkap'cigväṙähex
Robots don't eat fruit like humans.
Breakdown:
Spoiler:
hyȯrjokėthek-acid'gėd-kap'ci-gväṙähex
hyȯrjokėthek:
hy-: comparison marker
ȯrjokėthek comes from ȯrėt, human; affixed are -jok- -q, the plural animal marker, and -he-, the collective marker.

acid'gėd:
a-: absolutive marker
cid'gėd comes from ckė, fruit; affixed is -id'- -d, the plural plant marker, which changes the k in ckė to g.

kap'ci comes from kci, to eat. Infixed is -ap'-, which is the present tense simple negation. (Strictly speaking it would be apf', but -pf- is collapsed into -p-.)

gväṙähex:
g-: ergative marker, assimilated into g from k
väṙähex comes from väx, robot; infixed are -äṙ-, the plural machine marker, and -he-, the collective marker.
k'qẋanatwafėyxantkup'ciciaavid'rädȧgịd
You didn't eat a red apple in the big house (which disgusts the speaker)
Breakdown:
Spoiler:
k'q-ẋanatwafėyxant-kup'cici-aavid'rädȧgịd
k'q:
k-: ergative marker; a glottal stop is added because the following consonant is uvular
q: 2SG ergative pronoun

ẋanatwafėyxant:
ẋan: locative marker
atwafė: absolutive marker a (for the adjective); twafė comes from tfė, house, with the wa infix for singular buildings
yxant: yx-: big, with the -ant suffix for inorganic nouns

kup'cici: basic verb kci, to eat
up': past simple negation, collapsed from upb'
ci: marker for a disgust reaction, with a reduplicated vowel because the same consonant may not be twice in a row

aavid'rädȧgịd:
First a-: absolutive marker for kci
Second a-: absolutive marker for ȧgịd
vid'räd: plural form of vrä, apple
ȧgịd: organic form of ȧg, red
Post Reply